WV GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES ACT
[…] The Act goes further to state that neither the mineral estate nor water estate shall be construed to include geothermal resources unless clearly and unambiguously included in an instrument reserving or conveying the geothermal resources. Id. Therefore, a reservation or conveyance of “all mineral” would not include the geothermal resources.
Regulatory Program Established
The Act gives broad authority to the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection. WV Code § 22-33-2(a)(3). The Act does not apply to “geothermal heating and cooling heat pump systems for private residential dwellings and farm buildings.” WV Code § 22-33-3. The Act further exempts “any geothermal system regulated pursuant to section 10 of the Bureau of Public Health . . . or any horizontal system with a depth of less than 30 feet.” Id.