WV GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES ACT
[…] Anticipating this influx of activity, the West Virginia legislature recently passed the Geothermal Resources Act (the “Act”) and the Governor signed the bill in March 2022. The Act will go into effect on June 10, 2022. This Act is codified in the West Virginia Code at § 22-33-1 to § 22-33-12 and addresses key issues with exploring, developing, and producing geothermal resources.
What are Geothermal Resources?
The legislature defines geothermal resources as “reservoir[s] inside the Earth from which heat can be extracted economically compared to other conventional sources of energy.” WV Code § 22-33-2(a)(1). These resources are to be “used for generating electric power or any other suitable industrial, commercial, agricultural, residential, or domestic application in the future.” Id.
The Southern Methodist University research concluded that even though there are no tectonically active regions in West Virginia, geothermal resources are found at depths starting at 4.5km (greater than 15,000 feet) and temperatures reach over 150°C (300°F).